Menu
Welcome to our school!
Home Page

Edisford Primary School

Confidence. Persistence. Getting Along. Organisation. Resilience.

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured.

               Governing Body Meeting Date List 2020-21

Date

Meeting

Present

30.09.2020Resources Committee

Hannah Switzer-Davies (Chair)

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

René Calitz

Louisa Scanlan

Rob Pye (Head)

04.11.2020

Extraordinary meeting of Resource Committee

 

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

Louisa Scanlan

Robert Pye (Head)

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe (Head)

11.11.2020

Autumn Term Full Governing Body

 

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

Louisa Scanlan

Robert Pye (Head)

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe (Head)

27.01.2021Resources Sub-Committee

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

Louisa Scanlan

René Calitz

Lee Birkett

Rev. C Hale-Heighway

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe (Head)

Emma Blockeel (Observer)

03.03.2021Spring Term Full Governing Body

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

Louisa Scanlan

René Calitz

Lee Birkett

Rev. C Hale-Heighway

Rob Pye (Head)

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe (Head)

Emma Blockeel (Observer)

03.03.2021Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

Louisa Scanlan

René Calitz

Lee Birkett

Rev. C Hale-Heighway

Rob Pye (Head)

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe (Head)

Emma Blockeel (Observer)

05.05.2021Resources Sub-Committee 
05.05.2021Standards and Effectiveness Committee 
09.06.2021Summer Term Full Governing Body 

                     Governing Body Meeting Date List 2019-20

Date

Meeting

Present

03.10.2019

Standards and Effectiveness

Sarah Ormerod

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Louisa Scanlan

Johanna Blackburn

Robert Pye

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe

Observer: Chelsey Taylor

13.11.2019

Governing Body (FGB)

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

Sarah Ormerod

Louisa Scanlan

Robert Pye

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe

11.12.2019Standards and Effectiveness

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe

Janet Chadwick

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Noel Hodgson

Johanna Blackburn

Observer: Fiona Nicholson

29.01.2020Resources Sub-Committee  
01.04.2020Spring Full Governing BodyCancelled (first lockdown)
17.06.2020Spring Full Governing Body

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

René Calitz

Louisa Scanlan

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe (Head)

01.07.2020Summer Term Full Governing Body

Hannah Switzer-Davies

Johanna Blackburn

Janet Chadwick

Noel Hodgson

Louisa Scanlan

Rob Pye (Head)

Elizabeth Hamilton-Thorpe (Head)

 

                     Governing Body Meeting Date List 2018-19

 

DATE

MEETING

PRESENT

03.10.18

Resources Committee

Standards & Effectiveness Committee

Mr C Barraclough (Chair)

Mrs J Blackburn

Mrs J Chadwick

Mr R Pye

Mrs E Hamilton-Thorpe

Mr M Stanley (Clerk)

 

 

 

14.10.18

Governing Body (FGB)

Mr C Barraclough (Chair)

Mrs S Ormerod (Vice Chair)

Mr N Hodgson

Mrs L Scanlan

Mrs J Blackburn

Mrs E Hamilton-Thorpe

Mr R Pye

Mr M Stanley (Clerk)

 

 

 

06.02.19

Resources Committee

Standards & Effectiveness Committee

Mr C Barraclough (Chair)

Mrs L Scanlan (Vice Chair)

Mrs S Ormerod

Mr N Hodgson

Mrs E Hamilton-Thorpe

Mrs J Chadwick

Mr M Stanley (Clerk)

 

 

 

03.04.19

Governing Body (FGB)

Mr C Barraclough (Chair)

Mrs L Scanlan (Vice Chair)

Mrs S Ormerod

Mrs J Blackburn

Mrs H Switzer-Davies

Mrs E Hamilton-Thorpe

Mr R Pye

Mrs J Chadwick

21.05.19

Resources Committee

Mrs S Ormerod (Acting Chair)

Mrs J Blackburn

Mrs J Chadwick

Mrs E Hamilton-Thorpe (Headteacher)

Mr R Pye (Headteacher)

Mr M Stanley (Clerk)

 

19.06.19

Governing Body (FGB)

Mr C Barraclough (Chair)

Mrs J Blackburn

Mrs J Chadwick

Mrs L Scanlan

Mr R Pye

Mrs E Hamilton-Thorpe

Mr N Hodgson

Miss C Taylor (Observer)

 

 

 

10.07.19

Standards & Effectiveness (Curriculum) & Extraordinary Meeting of the Full Governing Body

Mr C Barraclough (Chair)

Mrs S Ormerod

Mrs Hannah Switzer-Davies

Mr R Pye

Mrs E Hamilton-Thorpe

Miss C Taylor (Observer)

Top